Cupcake Question of the Day

January 22, 2008 at 10:57 AM | Posted in Cupcake Question of the Day, cupcakes | 18 Comments

Filling or no filling?

I tend to like filling but it kinda depends on what the filling is. I don’t usually like jam or jelly fillings though.  More creamy…think along the lines of twinkie or ding dong fillings. (Get your mind out of the gutter, NB!!)

Advertisements

18 Comments

  1. LMAO ding dong fillings … my mind is chilling comfortably in the gutter right now

    Oh and I’m more of a no filling girl. Honestly, more often than not I could do without frosting all together. When I was little and my Mom would ask me what kind of cake I wanted for my birthday, my response was always “funfetti with no frosting”

  2. NIKKI, funfetti with no frosting… ah yes… Definitely a classic combo. I was all about the funfetti for many birthdays. But it definitely needed the frosting and sprinkles! Come on… funfetti with sprinkles. Thats how it should be eaten. Just saying…

  3. I love filling! In fact when I was kid I would request funfetti frosting, no cake ;)

  4. BB, thats my girl! Don’t get me wrong. I like the “cake” but I could eat that frosting out of the tub when I was a kid! haha.

  5. I’m with you, CB. I HATE jam and jelly fillings. Barf. I always liked the Boston Cream-type fillings, myself. Not a big frosting fan…but I really don’t like cake, so if it’s not moist enough, it needs frosting to help it go down. LOL

  6. ALANNA, call me weird but I like jelly filled donuts! but not cakes/cupcakes. I think its the fried batter goodness that helps the jelly go down! LOL.

  7. The best filling I ever had in a cupcake was the mocha mouse filling that I made from the Cupcakes! book. Yum.

  8. RACHEYPOO, I love me some mocha mousse filling! Must make that cupcake soooon….

  9. PS I do not like any fillings that squirt. Ew factor = 10.0

  10. Ew, I can’t stand filling in anything, especially doughnuts. I hate how a long john just gets completely ruined with filling. Ew, ew, ew.

  11. RACHEYPOO, omg. I dont know what to say. LOL

    APRIL, wow. no filling. even in donuts? I don’t know if we can be friends anymore. haha. ps. whats a long john? I assume its not thermalwear?

  12. Donut filling is the WORST

  13. NIKKI, how are we friends? seriously… pickles and now donut fillings?!!

  14. Long johns..hm…maybe have another name? Long doughnut covered with usually chocolate on the top? Some have cream, some don’t. GAG on the cream. YAY! Nikki glad we agree.

    And Clara, we stayed friends with you even after the Blister in the Sun incident so… ;)

  15. Bring on the fillings. Any kind pretty much. And the messier the better. I like the goo factor.

  16. APRIL, ::hangs head:: point taken.

    SLUSH, thats my girl! ::filling high five::

  17. I don’t know that I’ve really ever had too many cupcakes with filling in them. Generally I don’t like fruit fillings, but cream and custard type things are okay. It all depends on the recipe and the ratio of cake to filling to frosting. I like my things about even. That’s my OCD tendencies coming out.

    Oh, and guess what I got to put in the mail today ;-)

  18. ZEBE, omg!omg!omg! I hope its DRAGEEESS!!!


Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Blog at WordPress.com.
Entries and comments feeds.

%d bloggers like this: